PROGRAM

Download the Idea of Place Final Program

FINAL PROGRAM

The Idea of Place, May 5-7 2017

University of Alberta Tory Building and Centennial Centre for Interdisciplinary Science

Download University of Alberta North Campus Map

Please Register at Tory Building, Room 1-061

FRIDAY

 Pre-Conference Activities

 1:00pm to 2:00pm, Walk through the In Toxic v.2 Intermedia Research Creation Exhibition at the Intermedia Research Studio (Tory Building, Room 1-063) and The Idea of Place Art Exhibition (Tory Building, Room 1-058)

 Both Exhibitions will be open throughout the span of the conference

 In Toxic is an intermedia research creation exhibition that was part of the Intermedia Research Studio’s 2017 symposium, Toxic Media Ecologies: Critical Cultural Practices in the Age of Alternative Facts held at the Department of Sociology, University of Alberta on April 7-8th, 2017. The research creation exhibition, In Toxic, opened at the contemporary visual culture gallery Latitude 53 on April 7th, 2017.  In Toxic v.2 is a special remount for the Ideas of Place Conference of some of the intermedia research creation probes from Toxic Media Ecologies.

The Idea of Place Art Exhibition features “The Room of the Elements,” an installation by Sarah C Louise and “Green Line,” a painting by Rhonda Harder Epp. “The Room of the Elements” is a space of rest, reflection, and escape. Entering this tent-like structure and listening to a soundscape, visitors are invited to explore the forces of nature in the midst of the city context. “Green Line” explores the relationship between the arbitrariness of political divisions and their messy, heart-rending realities. The five panels of the painting focus on the severe consequences of these divisions and in what ways they impact the lives of communities and their members.

 2:00pm to 4:30pm, Trip to the Marshall McLuhan House by Marco Adria (University of Alberta), Chelsea Boos (ArtsHab Edmonton), and Stuart McKay (McLuhan Family)

  • 2:00pm: pick up for bus ride to McLuhan House at Tory Building, North Entrance at Saskatchewan Drive (or alternatively meet 2:30pm at McLuhan House, 11342 64 Street)
  • 2:00pm to 2:30pm: Edmonton History Talk during the bus ride to McLuhan House
  • 2:30pm to 4:00pm: Visit of McLuhan House, including Tetrad workshop and McLuhan history scavenger hunt
  • 4:00pm: Leaving McLuhan House with drop off at Coast Edmonton Plaza Hotel, 10155 105 Street

7:00pm to 9:00pm, Opening Plenary Session and Welcome Reception at Latitude 53 – Contemporary Visual Culture (10242 106 Street)

  • Welcome Reception includes a buffet with snacks and a cash bar for drinks

 Welcome: Rob Shields & Mickey Vallee.

Keynote Speaker: Will Straw (McGill University), Place, Justice and the Night

After 9:00pm, Drinks with friends at various locations (Edmonton Maps)

 SATURDAY

 8.00am to 8.45am, Registration and Morning Welcome Coffee & Snacks, at Tory Building, Room 1-061

 8.45am, Formal Welcome to Treaty 6 by Rob Shields on the lawn in front of Tory Building, North Entrance at Saskatchewan Drive

9.00am to 10.15am, SESSION 1: Sensing, Imaging, Recording

 Sensing: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Sharon Wohl

Narciss M. Sohrabi, Iranian Religious Place in Search of Public Space: between Democracy,Tradition and Modernity

Sharon Wohl, Sensing the City: Legibility in the context of mediated spatial terrains

Eric Tebby, Mapping the urban frontier

Imaging: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Alberto Zambenedetti

Brittney Roy, Gateway to the Mighty Peace Country

Axel Pérez Trujillo Diniz, Behold a Pile of Dirt! The Pantanal Wet Plains in Manoel de Barros

Alberto Zambenedetti, Emplacing Time: Photography, Location, and The Cinematic Moment

Monica Toledo Silva, Embodied Landscapes in Audiovisual Narratives

Recording: in Tory Building, Room 1-105, chaired by İpek Oskay

  • This session includes the opening of the exhibition SesOl.org: Interactive Open Archive Sound Map
  • This exhibition will be open for participants to explore from 9:00am to 4:50pm on both Saturday, 6th of May, and Sunday, 7th of May
  • This exhibition is located at Tory Building, Room 1-105

Bryan Pijanowski, Kristen M Bellisario and Maryam Ghadiri, The Purdue University HEMA Lab Soundscape Ecology Project

 Joe Patitucci, The MIDI Sprout Project and Plants FM

 Gürkan Mıhçı, Using Soundwalk Methodology in Place Branding Projects

 İpek Oskay, On the politics of Commons: Sesol.org [Be the voice of] The Islands of Istanbul Commons Sound Map

 10.15am to 10.30am, Small Break

 10.30am to 11.45am, SESSION 2: Returning, Arriving, Transforming

 Returning: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Ondine Park

Ondine Park, The Ambivalent Production of Space, Time and the Body in Feeling Wrong

 Jori De Coster, Enabling a Place in the Future

 Christine Daigle, Our Posthuman Entanglement: Feeling/being out of Place

 Matthias Wölfel & Andreas Sieß, Genius Loci in the Virtual

 Arriving: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Kristof Van Assche

Danika Jorgensen-Skakum, Raising the Dead: Invoking Queer Spirit(s) in the Late Anthropocene

 Andriko Lozowy, Arriving at Displacement

 Mischa Patel, A Place to Die: Location and the Anxiety of Death

 Kristof Van Assche & Monica Gruzmacher, Reconfiguring Scale in Struggling Local Governance

 Transforming: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Yun-Csang Ghimn

Yun-Csang Ghimn, Are we DPd? Indigenous understandings of (Dis)Placement, narrated by Textbook Revision

Rafico Ruiz, Siting Melting Ice: Greenland and the Production of Climate Data

Jeffrey Stepnisky, From Carnival to Conflict: Atmosphere and Action on Ukraine’s Maidan

Wilissa Reist, Because its 2015: Assessing Portrayals of Voters During the 2015 Canadian Federal Election

 11.45am to 2.00pm, Lunch and Active Sessions

 Choose and register for one of the following active sessions

  • Grab a quick lunch prior to the active sessions at The New Deli food truck, located at Tory Building, North Entrance at Saskatchewan Drive and available from 11.45am to 2.00pm
  • Meet your tour guide at the suggested times and locations
  • Enjoy your interactive walk discovering some of Edmonton’s unique neighbourhoods and sites

 ACTIVE SESSIONS

 Michael Granzow, Tour of Garden Spaces and Old Strathcona Farmers Market: Exploring the Relationship between Urban Agriculture and Place

Rob Shields, Walk to Rossdale Burial Site: Exploration of Edmontons Ambivalent Relationship to its Indigenous and Colonial Past

Kevin Jones & Vanessa Zembal, Whyte Ave Walk: Reconnecting Past, Present and Future through Landscape Approaches to Urban Change in Edmonton

2.00pm to 3.15pm, SESSION 3: Consuming, Sustaining, Conserving

 Consuming: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Adriana Boffa

Adriana Boffa, Engaging Place Differently: Affective Becomings of a Mall Parking Lot

Ian Fitzgerald, From Mall Multiplexes to Suburban Megaplexes: The Rural Megaplex Experience

Kateryna Pashkovska, Consuming Mothers: from Womens Agency to Firmer Social Fabric

Elena Siemens, Welcome to Dismaland: Consuming Pleasure in the Postmodern World

Sustaining: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Andrejs Kulnieks

Eva Bogdan, Room for rivers and voices: A comparison of the Room for the River approaches in Alberta and The Netherlands

Kathryn Lennon, Public Space Activation with Youth in Vancouver’s Chinatown

Bushra Abbasi & Mohammad Reza Bemanian, Realization of sustainable human relations in Iranian traditional and contemporary urban plaza

Andrejs Kulnieks, Dan Roronhiakewen Longboat, & Kelly Young, Tramping the Imperishable: A Curriculum of Merging Orality and Literacies through Indigenous and Environmental Education

Conserving: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Tonya Davidson

Janice Victor, Linda Goulet, Lacey Eninew, & Warren Linds, Land, life, and fish: CulturalContinuity in a First Nations community

 Tonya Davidson, Retouching Monuments: The Politics of Monument Conservation, Defacement, and what is left unbuilt

 Arlene Oak, Building in the future perfect: An existing structure prompts an imagined place

 Kristine Kowalchuk & Eric Gormley, What Would Jane Jacobs Do?: Protecting Public Space in the Dark Age

 3.15pm to 3.30pm, Small Break

 3.30pm to 4.45pm, SESSION 4: Dwelling, Dreaming, Imagining

 Dwelling: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Sara Dorrow

Natalie Kononenko, Stories of the Unquiet Dead: Ukrainian Graveyards as the Locus for Negotiating Ritual Change

 Sara Dorow, The Mobile and the Municipal: Oil Sands Work Camps as (part of) Place

 Alexandra Florea, Rimetea- the imagined and the real village

 Dreaming: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Sourayan Mookerjea

Sourayan Mookerjea, Subaltern counter-environments and the theory and praxes of commoning

Prayas Abhinav, The Capacity of Digital Space

Zsolt Miklósvölgyi, In the Very Depth of the Night: The Libidinous Geographies of Parallel Stories by Péter Nádas

Janine Muster, Exploring the Need for Dystopian Spaces in Tove Janssons Moominvalley

 Imagining: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Alexandre Emboaba Da Costa

Alexandre Emboaba Da Costa, The work of anti-racist activism in the Brazilian pluricultural state

 Rasoul Aliakbari, From Perso-centrism to Trans-regionalism: A Thousand and One Nights as a Contested Space in Iran

Rebecca Cormier, Connor McDonald, Max Turner, Kai Keewatin, John Leung, & Hannah Song, First Nations Housing Proposal

 4.45pm to 5.00pm, Small Break

 5.00pm to 6.30pm, Keynote Speaker in Centennial Centre for Interdisciplinary Science, Lecture Theatre 1-440

 Leonie Sandercock (UBC), Film and Indigenous Connection to Place: Revitalizing Culture, Catalyzing Healing

 After 6.30pm, Night Time Activities (dinner, drinks with friends, exploring Edmonton’s nightlife, etc. see Edmonton Maps)

SUNDAY

8.30am to 9.00am, Morning Welcome Coffee & Snacks,  at Tory Building, Room 1-061

9.00am to 10.15am, SESSION 5: Building, Moving, Creating

Building: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Kyle Whitfield

Adham Abulnour, Revalidating Organic Unity

Kyle Whitfiel d, Individual and community impacts on place: What are the implications for those living with a life threatening illness in a rural community

Jeongwon Gim, Postmodern Eclecticism as the Site of Liminality: Understanding Mass Housing Facades in East Asia

Moving: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Gareth Jones

Gareth Jones, Widdershins Osaka: Assembling Inter-medial Urban Narratives through Community Walking Practices

Lara Pinchbeck, With Disabilities, Living

Patti Pente & Nikki Rotas, Altered Perspectives of Place through GPS Drawing                       

Karly Coleman, These are the places in your neighbourhood: Bicycling and attachment to place

Creating: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Will Van Arragon

Mohadeseh Mahmoudi, Role of urban open spaces on immigrants life

Matthew Tiessen, Creating Escape Places in Torontos Don River Valley: pursuing flow-states,holey spaces, and ephemeral infrastructure in the contemporary metropolis

Fahim Hossain, Ragnhild Lund, & Tatek Abebe, Informal Play Areas: Childrens opportunities to play in the poor urban context of Dhaka city

Will Van Arragon & Shannon Stunden Bower, Contested Places on the North Saskatchewan

River: Remaking Edmontons River Valley Communities and Mackinnon Ravine, 1960s-1980s

10.15am to 10.30am, Small Break

10.30am to 11.45am, SESSION 6: Lining, Spacing, Surrounding

Lining: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Megan Strickfaden

Axel Pérez Trujillo Diniz & Jérémie Pelletier-Gagnon, Colonizing Memes: Toward a Framework for Cyberplaces

Achinthya Bandara, Identity, habitats and linguistic re-imaging of post-war Sri Lanka

Petra Kuppinger, Marginalized Creativity in the Global City

Megan Strickfaden, Jasmien Herssens & Janice Rieger, Mappings Spatial Movements and Memories

Spacing: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Joost Van Loon

Joost Van Loon, Companions in a Joyful Society: Encounters of the Strangeness Within

Adam Belton, Hegemonic myths in storied space and practiced place

Pradeep Sangapala, A decisive moment in Sri Lankan postcolonial spatial thinking: the making and the impact of Anuradhapura new town planning project of 1949

Surrounding: in Tory Building 1-093, chaired by Mickey Vallee

Drew Bush & Renee Sieber, Landscapes of Change: How Student Experiences in The Natural World Impact Learning of Climate Science and Policy

David Selsky, Taking Pictures of a Tidal Wave: Sedentarism, Colonialism, Hypernormalization

Titash Choudhury, Contested Nature: Energy Development and Biodiversity Conservation in Arunachal Pradesh, Himalayas

11.45am to 12.30pm, Break for Lunch

  • Grab lunch either at The New Deli food truck, located at Tory Building, North Entrance at Saskatchewan Drive and available from 11.45am to 2.00pm or at the Student Union Building Food Court (SUB), 8900 114 Street

11.45am to 12.20pm, Midi Sprout & Plants Interactive Performance with Ipek Oskay, Tory Building, Room 1-105

  •  Enjoy witnessing this unique Interactive Performance while enjoying your lunch. See https://theideaofplace.com/midi-sprout/ for details.

12.30pm to 2.00pm, Keynote Speaker in Centennial Centre for Interdisciplinary Science, Lecture Theatre 1-440

Xin Wei Sha (Arizona), Conditions of Place: Movement, Rhythm, & Textural Care

2.00pm to 3.15pm, SESSION 7: Writing, Sounding, Performing

Writing: in Tory Building, Room 1-090, chaired by Odile Heynders

Louise Harrington, Navigating Shady Spaces in Conflict Literature

Odile Heynders, European Scenarios: Imaginary Places and Representative Identities

Paulina Mickiewicz, The Library of 2114

Mansoureh Modarres, Womens Writings/Women Re-writing (Social Spaces)

Sounding: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Jim Morrow

Samuel Thulin, Accidental Sonic Geography: A Point in the Desert

Mickey Vallee, The new soundscape cartographers

Rémy Bocquillon, Soundlapse the taking place of silence between failure and new beginning

Megan Strickfaden, Nicole Gaudet, Steven Hope & Janet Fast, Spatial Meanings through a Village of Imagery

 Performing: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Rob Shields

Michael Schillmeier, Demented Spaces (by skype)

Kerryn Drysdale, When Scenes Fade and Places Matter

Kateryna Barnes, The Canadian North: Manufacturing a National Identity Using Imagery from Robert Services Poetry

Kalea Turner-Beckman, Yarn Bombing for Social Change

 3.15pm to 3.30pm, Small Break

 3.30pm to 4.45pm, SESSION 8: Resisting, Becoming

Resisting: in Tory Building, Room 1-091, chaired by Jobb Arnold

Jesse Thomas, NAwlins Has Two Speeds- Slow and Mildew: The City Presented as a Site of Resistance to American Cultural Hegemony

 Jobb Arnold, Front Lines and Villages: Mobilizing Populist Forces on Affective Edges

 Sahera R Bleibleh, Womens Sense of Place and the Reconstruction of Resilient Social Space (by skype)

Becoming: in Tory Building, Room 1-093, chaired by Justine Lloyd

Marko Zivkovic, Botanizing the Belgrade Asphalt

Justine Lloyd, Species of Spaces: Rhetorical, Dialogic, Precarious

Ken J. Caine, Place, Power, and Indigenous Youth Environmental Knowledge

4.45pm to 5.00pm, Small Break

5:00pm to 6:30pm, Closing Keynote in Centennial Centre for Interdisciplinmidiary Science, Lecture Theatre 1-440

Rob Shields (founding editor of Space & Culture ) with Co-Editors of Space & Culture, Joost Van Loon, Justine Lloyd, Michael Schillmeier; convened by Mickey Vallee

After 6:30pm, Post-conference dinner with friends (see Edmonton Maps)